Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Current Events

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Current Events >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
511929605d41f

South Harrison High School Science Olympiad Advances to State

February 11, 2013

Congratulations to the South Harrison senior high Science Olympiad team which placed 3rd at the regional tournament at North Central Missouri College in Trenton, Missouri on Saturday February 9, 2013. The team will advance with the junior high Science Olympiad team to the Science Olympiad state competition in Columbia, Missouri on April 6th, 2013.
Pictured back row, left to right: Jacob Hoyle, Cody Fish, Jacob Garrett, Wyatt Wooden, Jacob Wagner, Victor Babinski, Zach Gannan, Danielle Hayden. Front row, left to right:  Cole Wright, Kaid Hendren, Coltyn Clark, Kayla Benda, Seth Foster, Adam King, Sydney Hulett.
Individual awards: Anatomy - 5th place- Kayla Benda, Jacob Hoyle: Astronomy - 2nd place- Adam King, Danielle Hayden: Boomilever- 2nd place- Cody Fish, Coltyn Clark: Chem Lab- 2nd place -  Sydney Hulett, Coltyn Clark: Circuit Lab - 5th place - Victor Babinski, Zach Gannan: Designer Genes - 5th place- Kayla Benda, Danielle Hayden: Disease Detectives - 2nd place-  Jacob Garrett, Jacob Wagner: Dynamic Planet- Sydney Hulett, Zach Gannan: Elastic Launched Glider- 4th place-  Jacob Hoyle, Cody Fish: Experimental Design- Wyatt Wooden, Jacob Garrett, Danielle Hayden: Fermi Questions -3rd place-  Kaid Hendren, Cole Wright: Forensics- 4th place- Jacob Garrett, Wyatt Wooden: Forestry- 3rd place- Kaid Hendren, Adam King: Gravity Vehicle- 1st place- Cole Wright, Wyatt Wooden: Materials Science-4th place- Victor Babinski, Seth Foster: Remote Sensing - 1st place- Kaid Hendren, Coltyn Clark: Rocks and Minerals- 4th place- Seth Foster, Cody Fish: Technical Problem Solving- 5th place- Jacob Wagner, Jacob Garrett: Thermodynamics - 5th place- Seth Foster, Cole Wright: Water Quality - 4th place - Adam King, Jacob Wagner: Write it, Do It - 2nd place - Sydney Hulett, Kayla Benda

Back To Top